Login   |  Contact us     
Skip Navigation Links
Home
News
Structure
Your Entitlements
Join DEA
Activities
Gallery
Bursary
Downloads
Links
About
Contacts
Dairy Executives' Bursary

Dairy Executives' Association Privacy Policy

DEA - General Statement

The Dairy Executives‘ Association (DEA) is a registered Trade Union holding a current negotiating licence.  The DEA is the largest union representing professional staff across the Food & Drink industry in Ireland.  We represent executive, professional, managerial, technological and support function staff across all the top Irish co-operatives and public food companies. 

Founded in 1899, the DEA promotes the interests of the above staff, seeks to improve their salaries and conditions of employment, and regulate relations between our members and their employers.  In order to perform these functions, the DEA is required to collect and process members’ personal data in accordance with the Trade Union Acts 1871 to 1982.

 

Collection and use of personal data

The DEA fully respects your right to privacy and will only process your data where legally entitled to do so.  Only personal data that is relevant to the performance of the union’s work is sought, collected and processed.  All information provided by the members will be treated with strict security and confidentiality, and fully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any succeeding, amending, or replacing legislation.  All areas of the DEA website are accessible to the general public.

 

Any information made available by a member whether by post, telephone, email or website is not made available to any third parties and is only used in accordance with the purpose for which the member provided it.  If we need to use this information for any other purpose, we will seek your explicit consent.  Applicants for membership will be required to provide their name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, trade union history, academic qualifications, employer’s name & address, and other data of this nature.

 

Once admitted into membership, we may share brief details with the member’s employer for payroll purposes to enable a deduction at source facility in respect of DEA subscriptions.  Alternatively, a member can opt to pay your monthly/yearly contribution by direct debit if you don’t want your Employer to know that you are a DEA member.  Member contact data will be processed in the ordinary course of the DEA’s activities, for example by sending renewal notices by SMS or notices by email.

 

All personal data used for statistical purposes is anonymised.

 

Why are we collecting personal data?

The DEA needs to collect and maintain personal data for a variety of reasons including;

-        Undertaking on day to day activities of the DEA as a registered Trade Union

-        Various legal obligations

-        To provide professional service to our members

-        To confirm your identitity and update our membership contact details

-        General communications and notifications to our members, e.g. email, newsletter, etc.

-        Conducting ballots and elections among our members

-        Processing applications for membership

-        Engaging in individual and collective member casework – sometimes requiring escalation to 3rd parties, e.g. WRC, Labour Court, etc.

 

Security of your personal information

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of all personal data.  The DEA imposes strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to any of our manual or digital data.  Access to personal data is restricted to the DEA Officers.

 

Cookies

In common with many websites, the DEA website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to understand how people use the DEA website, to improve the user experience and guides us in improving the website.

If you do not wish to consent to our use of these cookies, you must ensure that you block or disable them using your browser settings.

 

DEA – Your rights

Your have various rights arising from legislation and GDPR relating to how your personal data is used, inter alia:

-        To request access to data we hold on you

-        To rectify inaccurate information

-        To delete your information

-        To request that we limit how we use your data

-        To move your personal data to another party

-        to not be subject to profiling

-        to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

 

Other websites

The DEA website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you use these links to access other third-party websites, please check the third-party policies before you submit any personal data as the DEA is not responsible for privacy and protection of any data provided to these websites.

 

Retention of Data

The DEA only retain information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to pursue the legitimate activities of the union.

-        DEA staff personnel data is normally retained for the period of the employment relationship plus an additional seven years.

-        The DEA will retain personal data as long as is necessary to pursue the legitimate activities of the union and as set out in the DEA Constitution and Rules.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or our use of personal data, please contact us via email at info@thedairyexec.com, or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Dairy Executives’ Association

33 Kildare Street

Dublin 2, D02 YD95

 

Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time to reflect ongoing changes in privacy legislation.  Please review this page periodically.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st July 2018.